get citizenship of the Russian Federation


    
cccp - planeta . ru

Current page: how to move to Russiaget citizenship of the Russian Federation

Menu

Main
Contact us
Site map

Next articles


Miscellaneous


to obtain citizenship of the Russian Federation


If you have previously received a residence permit and have lived these five years continuously on the territory of Russia, you can safely apply for citizenship of the Russian Federation.
The decision will be made within one year from the date of submission of all properly executed documents to the Federal Migration Service (FMS).

Note: If you want to learn or directly translate into English, or other languages, documents FMS at Russian, links to which are provided below, you can use Google's online translator


russian passport

Terms, conditions and procedures for acquiring citizenship of the Russian Federation are defined by the Federal Law of May 31, 2002 № 62-FZ "On Citizenship of the Russian Federation" and the Regulation on the procedure for the consideration of issues of citizenship of the Russian Federation, approved by the Decree of the President of the Russian Federation of November 14, 2002 number 1325.

Period of residence on the territory of the Russian Federation for citizenship can be reduced to 1 year or even removed for separate categories of foreigners, established by Article 13 of the Federal Law of the Russian Federation.

The residence time is reduced to 1 year in the following cases:


a) if a person has a high achievement in science, technology and culture, qualification of a person or profession, that are of interest to the Russian Federation;

b) if a person provide asylum in the Russian Federation;

c) recognition of refugee status in accordance with the Federal Law of the Russian Federation



Obtaining Russian citizenship in a simplified procedure applies to those who:



a) has a parent - a Russian citizen permanently residing in the territory of the country;

b) who received a Russian secondary or higher vocational education

c) persons who have a child - a citizen of the Russian Federation or spouse - a citizen of the Russian Federation, provided that the marriage at least 3 years.



For more information on the citizenship of the Russian Federation see the document in Russian on the official website of the Federal Migration Service (FMS)

Phone List FMS to provide advice about the citizenship of the Russian Federation, you can see here



With respect , Juri Nikolaev    

Share info in social networks:


To read next....




Current page: how to move to Russiaget citizenship of the Russian Federation

      


Friends of a site







Statistics





Miscellaneous















cccp-planeta.ru
Design and working out of Nikolaev J. G.
Text Copying is authorised under condition of placing of the active, indexed link to my site!
© 2012-2015 Nikolaev Juri G.